Monthly Archives: May 2014

Club Champs 2014 – Round 6 Pairings, Round 5 Results and Standings

Round 6 Pairings – Thursday 29-May-14 (unless otherwise noted): Group A (1500+) No Name               Result   Name             1 Nikrow, S (10)        :     Lynch, P (12)    2 Goggins, D (4)        :     Mulligan, S (2)  3 Doyle, P (6)          :     … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 13 Comments

Mahfuz Ul Haque wins Club Champs Group C (u-1200)

Congratulations to Mahfuz Ul Haque on winning the Rathmines Club Championships Group C (u-1200) with a perfect score of 5/5.  Here are the final standings:

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment

Paul Mogerley Memorial Team Tournament 2014 * dates changed *

Now that the club championships are coming to a close, it’s time to get the summer team tournament under way. The tournament was initiated a few years back to honour the memory of past member Paul Mogerley. Teams will consist … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 9 Comments

More Success For Juniors

Maura Osborne reports: Good news from the junior club, in Division 7, Novices league, The Rathmines Juniors, Stephen Higgins, Alex Mulligan, Eoin Hunter, Cillian and Ciara Scallan came second in the O’Connell Cup which was held on Sunday 18th of … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 9 Comments

Club Champs 2014 – Round 5 Pairings, Round 4 Results and Standings

Round 5 Pairings – Thursday 22 May 2014 Group A (1500+) No Name  Result Name 1 Mulligan, S (2)     : Nikrow, S (10) 2 Skrzypnik, T (3)     : McEvoy, P (9) 3 Lynch, P (12)     : Burke, … Continue reading

Posted in chess, Rathmines Chess Club | 8 Comments

Club Champs 2014 – Round 4 Pairings, Round 3 Results and Standings

Round 4 Pairings – Thursday 15 May 2014  Group A (1500+) No Name              Result   Name              1 McEvoy, P (9)        :     Nikrow, S (10)    2 Skrzypnik, T (3)     :     Mulligan, S (2)   3 Burke, J (8)         :     Bermingham, … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 8 Comments

Club Champs 2014 – Round 3 Pairings, Round 2 Results and Standings

Round 3 Pairings – Thursday 08 May 2014 Group A (1500+) No Name             Result   Name              1 Nikrow, S (10)        :     Skrzypnik, T (3) 2 McEvoy, P (9)         :     Burke, J (8)     3 Lynch, P (12)         :     Mulligan, … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment